Privacy Policy

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (revDPA) And The EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)​

I. Name and Address of the Responsible ​

Responsible according to the Federal Data Protection Act and the EU-General Data Protection Regulation as well as other National Data Protection Acts of the EU Member States and other
data protection provisions is:

Capefoxx AG

Mühlegasse
18
6440. B A A R 

Phone: +41 – 41 – 763 60 00

E-mail: [email protected] 

This also applies to affiliated companies of Capefoxx AG.

II. General Terms of Data Processing​

1. Extent of personal data processing

The processing of personal data is basically conducted to deliver a proper Website and its 
content and services offered therin, only. The processing of personal data is carried out on a regular basis whenever the Website and Web shop is used. The User of the Website and/ or the Web shop agrees in to the personal data processing, automatically.


2. Legislative basis for personal data processing

Insofar as we use personal data by consent of the person concerned, Art. 6 Paragraph. 6,7 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies as legal basis.

If personal data are necessary to fulfill contractual obligations with the Client, Art. 6 Paragraph. 6 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies as legal basis. This legal basis is also applicable to precedent contractual measures.

As appropriate where legally required to process personal data Art. 6 Paragraph. 6 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are applicable.

In case that vital interests of the covered person or another natural person makes personal data processing necessary. It will be covered by the legal basis of Art. 6 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. d GDPR.

In case of vital interests of our company personal data processing is possible as long as the interests, basic rights and fundamental freedoms outweigh not the vital interests of our company, Art. 6 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR are applicable.

3. Data wipe and Storage time

The personal data are wiped or blocked as soon as the purpose of its storage is omitted. A further storage of personal data can be legally required by Swiss and EU-Regulations, Laws and other Regulations the responsible is liable to. Blocking or wiping of data will also be done
if the described Standards define special storage times. Exceptions can occur if the further storage of the data is necessary for the fulfillment of contract finalization or for contract execution.

III. Provision of the Website and establishing Logfiles​

1. Description and extent of data processing

On any call of our Website the System processes automatically informations of Computersystem of the user. The following data are processed:

  1. IP-Address of the User
  2. Logfiles
  3. Date and Time using the Website
  4. Browsertype
  5. Operating System of the User

This processed and stored data are erased after 30 days automatically. A storage of this data together with other personal data of the user does not occur.

2. Legal basis for data processing

In case of IP-Address storage in Logfiles:

Legal basis of temporary data storage and Logfiles is Art. 7 revDPA and Art. 6 Pragraph 1 lit. f. GDPR

3. Purpose of the data processing

The temporary storage of the IP-Address is necessary to deliver a proper Website to the user. The IP-Address is stored for the Websession of the user, only.

4. Period of the data storage

The data are erased as soon as the purpose of its storage is reached. For the delivery of the Website the stored data are erased after 30 days at the latest.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

The storage of the data to deliver a proper Website as well as the storage of Logfiles is necessary for a failure-free operation of the Website. Therefore the user has no rights to object.

IV. Application of Cookies​

a) Description and extent of data processing

Our Website uses Cookies. Cookies are small textfiles which are stored by the Internet browser of the users computer system. If the user calls for the TRI Website a Cookie will be stored on the Operating System. This Cookie contains a characteristic string which identifies the Browser in case of another use of the TRI Website.

In case of the application of technical Cookies:

We use Cookies for a user-friendly Website configuration. Some of the elements of our Website necessarily need identification information of the Browser also after changeover.

In Cookies the following data are stored and processed:

  1. Browsertype and Browserversion
  2. Operating System
  3. Referrer URL
  4. Hostname of the user Computer system
  5. Date and Time of Server access
  6. IP-Address

If technically not necessary are Cookies used:

We use Cookies on our Website to analyze the users surfing behavior.

The following data can be submitted:

  1. Search terms
  2. Frequency of Website access
  3. Usage of Website functions

The processing of these data is legally based on Art.6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

The collection of this data take place in case technically not necessary Cookies will be set without a user permission:

By this means collected data are technically psydonymized. Any comparison with the user is no longer possible. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user. The user of our Website will be informed about the usage of Cookies and his agreement of the personal data processing is assumed while further using our Website. A reference to this
Privacy Notice is also given on the Frontpage our Website.

b) Legal basis for data processing

In case of using technically necessary and/or not necessary Cookies without the users permission:

The legal basis for the processing of personal data through the use of Cookies is given by Art.

7 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

c) Purpose of data processing

If technically necessary Cookies are used:

Purpose of the use of technically necessary Cookies ist o provide a failure-free Website as well as its optimization. The personal data collected by the use of technically necessary Cookies are not used to generate user profiles.

d) Storage period, objection and removal possibility

Cookies are stored on the Computer of the user and transmitted to our Website. The use of Cookies is therefore under full control of the user. The use of Cookies can be deactivated or restricted by the user adjustments in his Browser. Already stored Cookies can be erased anytime. It can also be done automatically. If the Cookies for our Website are deactivated it can possibly influence the functionality of our Website and its complete use.

V. Recording and processing of data​

1. Description and extent of data processing

The following data are processed within the Login:

  1. IP-Address access requesting Computer
  2. Date and Time of registration
  3. Internetbrowser
  4. Operating System
  5. Date and Time of Server access
  6. Other data and Information which are necessary to protect our

IT-System from third party attacks
Within the Login procedure to our Website the user will be informed about the processing of data and this privacy policy.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the data processing after the registration of the user is Art. 6 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The collection and processing of personal data at the point of registration to our Website is done to meet the legitimate interests of the Website operator to deliver a failure-free and optimized Website.

4. Period of data storage

The data will be erased as soon as the purpose is reached and a further collection is no longer necessary.

5. Objection and removal possibility

Your agreement to the data processing can be withdrawn anytime by sending an E-Mail to TRI Dental Implants Intl. AG. All data processed until the date a notice of withdrawal is given are not affected.

VI. E-Mail Contact​

1. Description and extent of data processing

To get in contact with Capefoxx AG the Email address of our Website can be used. All data in the E-Mail are transmitted and stored by Capefoxx AG. This following informations are stored:

  1. E-Mail address
  2. Name and First Name
  3. Company Name
  4. Date
  5. Request

These data are not handed over to third parties. The data are used for the conversation between Capefoxx AG and Client, only.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the data processing by transmitting an E-Mail is Art. 6 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. Is the E-Mail contact aimed to complete a contract Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR is an additional legal basis for the data processing.

3. Purpose of the data processing

The data processing from E-Mails will be stored to get in contact with potential Clients. This data are stored as long as the Client requests us to erase the data.

The storage of personal data according legal requirements and especially safekeeping periods
are unaffected.

4. Period of data storage

E-Mail data are permanently stored until Clients request to erase the data.

5. Objection and removal possibility

The user has the possibility to withdraw his agreement to the personal data processing. In case of a formless E-Mail contact with Capefoxx AG to erase the personal data the conversation cannot continued.

All personal data stored throughout the contact will be erased.

VII. Webanalysis e.g. with Cookies, Google Analytics or other tools​

1. Extent of personal data processing

We use tools on our Website to analyze the user behavior and statistical purposes. This analysis will be performed anonym and the user behavior cannot be tracked. The following personal data are processed and stored:

  1. IP-Address of the requesting Computer
  2. Website
  3. Refferer
  4. Sub-Websites
  5. Retention time on the Website
  6. Frequency rate of the Website request

The Software to analyze the user behavior and others is running on Server at Google USA. The processed data can be handed over to third parties for online marketing reasons. A transfer of personal data through Google USA can not be excluded. The European Union and the USA have reached a EU-US Data Privacy Framework. Under these circumstances the European Union has declared on July 10, 2023, that the Data Protection Levels are equal to the GDPR. According the EU-US agreement all stored personal data on US-Server should be erased if the purpose of its collection has been omitted.

2. Legal basis for data processing

 Legal basis for the processing of personal data of the user is Art. 6 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

VIII. User rights​

The following list shows all rights of the user according revDPA and GDPR. Rights which are not relevant for our Website, are not referred to in this list.

If personal data of the user are processed you are the person concerned according revDPA and GDPR. In this case you have the following rights:

1. Right of access to personal data

You can ask the responsible for confirmation whether personal data are processed. If this is the case you can demand the following information:

  1. The purpose of personal data processing
  2. The categories of personal data processing
  3. The receiver respectively the categories of receiver the data were send to or will be send to
  4. The period of personal data storage or criteria for the period of storage
  5. The right of correction or erasure of personal data as well as the right of personal data processing restriction to the responsible or objection to the processing
  6. Complains can be made to the Federal Data Protection and Information Officer (EDÖB) or to the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDSB)
  7. All information about the origin of the data in case the personal data are not collected by the responsible itself
  8. The existing of an automated decision-making including Profiling according Abs. 1 und 4 GDPR and significant information of the formal logic and their consequences as well as the aspired impact of personal data processing

You have the right to be informed about whether your personal data are transmitted into foreign countries or international organizations. In this case you can demand to be informed about the guaranties according Art. 46 GDPR

2. Right of correction of personal data

You have the right of correction or completion of personal data as far as the processed personal data are not correct or incomplete. The correction has to be performed immediately.

3. Right of restriction of personal data processing

Under the following prerequisites you can demand a limitation of the personal data processing:

  1. If you deny the correctness of the personal data for a defined period so that the responsible has the chance to check the correctness of the personal data
  2. The data processing is illegal and you deny to erase the personal data but instead you demand a limitation of the personal data processing.
  3. The responsible does not need the personal data any longer to process them but you need them for enforcement, legal representation or defense of legal claims.
  4. The objection to personal data processing according Art. 21 Paragraph. 1 GDPR and the vital interests of the responsible predominate over yours.

If the personal data processing was limited the data can be stored and submitted for enforcement, legal representation or defense of legal claims or to protect the rights of other persons or legal entities or on public interest of Switzerland or the European Union with your agreement, only. 

If the limitation according to the above mentioned regulations is effective the responsible will inform you before the limitation will be lifted.

4. Right of deletion of personal data

a) Liability to erase the data

The responsible is liable to erase all personal data belonging to you as soon as possible. This must be performed under the following occasions:

  1. The purpose of the personal data collection and their processing is no longer necessary
  2. You object to your agreement of the personal data processing according Art. 6 revDPA and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a or Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. a GDPR and there is no other legal requirement of the processing.
  3. You object to the data processing according Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR and there are no vital interests for the processing available or you object to the data processing according Art. 21 Paragraph 2 GDPR.
  4. Your personal data are illegaly processed.
  5. The erasure of the personal data is according to legal obligations of Switzerland or the European Union or European Member countries necessary the responsible is liable to.
  6. Your personal data are collected to fulfill public information requirements according Art. 8 Paragraph 1 GDPR.

b) Information of third parties

Are your personal data publicized by the responsible and is he obligated to erase the data according Art. 6 Paragraph 5 und Art. 17 Parapgraph 1 GDPR he will take action under consideration of available technologies to inform responsible data processing person that all personal data, links to this data as well as copies have to be immediately erased.

c) Exceptions

The right to erase the personal data does not exist as long as the data processing is necessary:

  1. to practice the right of free speech and information
  2. to fulfill a legal obligation to process personal data under the law of Switzerland or the European Union or any European Member countries, the responsible is liable to.
  3. On public interest in the field of public health according Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. h und i as well as Art. 9 GDPR
  4. In case of public interests for archiving, research or historical studies or statistical purposes according Art. 89 Paragraph 1 GDPR,
  5. For enforcement, practice or defend of legal claims

5. Right of information

If you have enforced the right of deletion, correction or limitation to the responsible everybody who has received the personal data has to be informed that your personal data have to be deleted, corrected or their further usage is limited. The responsible can desist to inform the receivers of your personal unless it is impossible or a disproportional effort. You have the right to be informed about such receivers.

6. Right of data transmission

You have the right to receive the personal data the responsible has collected in a current and electronic readable format. These data must also be transmitted to third parties on your request without any interference in case:

  1. the processing is based on an agreement according Art. 6 Paragraph 7 and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. a GDPR or another contract according Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR and
  2. the processing is performed automatically.

You have the right that your personal data are transmitted from a responsible to another responsible if it is technically possible. The freedom and rights of third parties must be unaffected through the transmission of these data.

The right of data transfer does not apply to the processing of personal data collected according public interest or qualify for public governance which was delegated to the responsible.

7. Right of objection

You have the right, according to a special situation you are in, to object to the processing of personal data according Art. 6 revDPA und Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e or f GDPR as well as Prifiling according the mentioned regulations.
The responsible does not process your personal data anymore unless there are important reasons which are predominating your interests, rights and freedom or the processing is necessary to enforce, qualify or plea of legal claims.

Are your personal data processed for direct advertisement you have the right to object to personal data processing for this purpose. Profiling connected with the advertisement is also prohibited.

If you object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of advertisement they will no longer processed for this purpose.
You have the right to use an automatic process using technical specifications to object to the personal data processing despite the EU-Guideline 2002/58/EG.

8. Right to object to the agreement of the privacy policy

You have the right to object anytime to your given agreement to the privacy policy. Through the objection all data collected until the date of objection are legally processed and are not affected.

9. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right that your personal data are not exclusively processed on an automatic way including the Profiling because the automatic decision has a legal effect and you are impared through it.

This is not valid if:

  1. For the finalization or performance of a contract
  2. The responsible is subject to legal regulations in Switzerland, the European Union or other European Member Countries
  3. It is admissible and the legal regulations and appropriate measures were taken to protect you rights and personal freedom as well as your personal interests or
  4. with your explicit agreement

This decision cannot be based on special categories of personal data according Art. 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR if Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. a or g GDPR. These regulations are not valid if no appropriate measures are taken to protect your rights and personal freedom as well as your personal interests.

The responsible has to take appropriate measures in case (1) and (3) to protect your rights and personal freedom as well as your personal interests. You have the right to present your point of view and appeal to the decision. This must be presented to the responsible.

10. Right to appeal at the Authority

You have the right to complain with the EDÖB, regulating Authority or judicial remedies especially in the European Member Countries you are living in or the Workplace or the place of the violation if your evaluation of the personal data processing is violating the revDPA and/or the GDPR.

The EDÖB or the regulating Authority notifies the complainant about the results of his investigations and describes the possibilities of judicial remedies according Art. 78 GDPR.

Let’s talk about your opportunities

Schedule a call

"(Required)" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Get in Touch

"(Required)" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Choose your region